The Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey is on the endangered species list. They are dwindling in numbers due to loss of habitat, hunters killing them for their meat, and being captured and sold in the pet trade as exotic pets. Check out these five exotic celebrity pets, or maybe a hedgehog is in your future.
Even though Nigerian law currently prohibits the hunting and trading of this remarkable creature, the practice still continues. There is a lack of infrastructure and awareness that are needed to enforce the law.
Get To Know The Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey
They are gray in color with a brownish back and shoulders. Their tail and ears are red, and their face is a purplish blue color. Their tummies are white with white fur on their cheeks that extends from the nose to both sides of the face. Black strips appear above and below the cheeks.
The Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey weighs around 2.7 pounds for males and 1.7 pounds for females. Their head and body length are approximately 12 – 17 inches, and their tail length is 14 – 20 inches long. It is easy to see how they can live in the treetops!
Habitat of the Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey
The Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey lives on the Island of Bioko between the Sanaga and Cross rivers. It is one of the rarest monkeys in Africa, although it is the most common one found on the island. You may also hear them referred to as Red-eared Guenon, Red-eared Monkey, or Russet-eared Guenon.
They live in lowland and mountainous regions of the rainforest. They prefer to spend most of their time dwelling in the trees and are only active during the day.
The Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey will frequently form large, mixed-species groups with related guenon species. This allows them to share information about the best areas for foraging and helps to protect them against a variety of predators including big cats and hawks.
Diet of the Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey
This Old World Monkey prefers to dine on seeds, leaves, fruits, and insects. They may also eat farm crops if they can safely gain access. They have a handy feature that allows them to store food in their cheek pouches as they collect it.
Family Structure of the Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey
They can live in small groups of 4 or larger groups up to 35. The group consists of several females with their young and one male. Females are more territorial than their male counterparts and are the only permanent members of the group.
The mating patterns are usually polygynous meaning the single male of the group has exclusive access to breed with all the females within his group. Breeding is likely to occur throughout the year, with the females giving birth to a single young after a gestation period of around five or six months.
These monkeys are not as social as other primates. The grooming and socialization that you may see with other primates is usually seen only between a mother and her infant. Except for breeding season, the males and females rarely interact.
The life span of the Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey is 20 – 25 years.
Behaviors of the Red-Eared Nose-Spotted Monkey
Males have the ability to produce a variety of vocalizations. Including low, boisterous calls to proclaim their status and presence. They also use certain calls to express alarm.
They have the incredible capability to alter the sequence of these two alarm calls (“pyow” and “hack”) that can convey information to other group members about what kind of predator is nearby. Amazingly, these alarm calls can signal whether it is a bird of prey or a leopard, allowing the group to take the appropriate evasive action.